July 9, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E84404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060

Ms. Michele I. Smith
Dept. 733IMP
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
3333 Beverly Road, BC 172A-A
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of ornament storage boxes from China

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a storage box for Christmas ornaments, Stock #93368. The box is a 16-inch replica of a tool chest. The box has enough room to store 12-15 replica Craftsman-tool Christmas ornaments. Although you state that the box is made of tin, we assume from the balance of your letter that it is actually made of sheet steel.

The applicable subheading for the storage box will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director