August 6, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E84384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500

Michele Smith
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Inc.
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of an ornamental article from China.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two styles of stock number 93058. The samples are 6” tabletop Santa decorations. One Santa is dressed in gold and the other Santa is dressed in red. A small decorated Christmas tree stands in front of each Santa figure.

The applicable subheading for both styles of the Santa figures will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forÂarticles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The samples are returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,