July 8, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:115 E84375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.8075

Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg And Glad & Ferguson 1 Sutter Street 10th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of Insert Bit Holders from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Wada:

In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client John Wagner, Associates, Inc.

The Insert Bit Holder is made of steel and is approximately 1/4" x 3". The insert bit holder is magnetized so that the bit holder is able to hold, guide and operate the bit, the working tool, and allows for the interchange of such tool pieces. The insert bit holder is primarily snapped into screw guns, the bit holders can also be inserted and used with drill chucks.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the The Insert Bit Holder will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,