NY E84340

July 17, 1999

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 E84340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Brad Nissan
Aviv International, Inc.
7351 Victoria Park Avenue
Markham
Ontario, Canada L3R 2VI

RE: The tariff classification of a womans sweater-like cardigan from China

Dear Mr. Nissan:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style NR990420, is a womans sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long sleeves with capped edges, and a straight bottom with capping.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, of man-made fibers, womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov