July 19, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E84335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. Robin Huff
Global US Inc.
19 Rector Street
Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from Holland.

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your undated letter, received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and is being returned to you as requested. Chilli-Hot Flavoured Sunflower/Sesam Oil consists of dried red chillis measuring approximately ¾-1 inches, in yellow-colored sunflower and sesame oil. It is put up in a four-sided, tapered bottle measuring approximately 12 inches tall, and 2 inches square at the base.

The applicable subheading for the Chilli flavored oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings otherÂotherÂother. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,