NY E84329

July 27, 1999

CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 E84329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1509.10.2000

Ms. Robin A. Huff
Global US, Inc.
19 Rector Street, Suite 2602
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of Olive Oil from Italy

Dear Ms. Huff:

In your letter received July 7, 1999, on behalf of Epifine BV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample and descriptive literature. The sample is being returned to you as per your request. The merchandise in question is said to be extra virgin olive oil, style #85102 96712, with the bottle further describing it as being cold pressed. As demonstrated by the sample submitted, it will be imported in 200 ml glass bottles which will also contain a few green olives in addition to the olive oil.

The applicable subheading for the extra virgin olive oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on the contents and the container.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,