July 22, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 E84284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050

Ms. Carol Mossa
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Mossa:

In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

You have submitted one sample. Style 21020/21025 is a pair of 100% cotton woven shorts. The garment features an elasticized waistband with an internal adjustable drawstring, two front pockets, one back pocket with a hook and loop closure and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style 21020/21025 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: shorts: men's. The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Style 21020/21025 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,