August 20, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Cindy Hazlett
Applause, Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of plastic mug from China.

Dear Ms. Hazlett:

In your letter dated July 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a childÂ’s figural mug. It is a representative of the cartoon character Scooby Doo. The inner core of the mug is styrene and the outer core is polyvinyl chloride plastic (pvc). Your letter states that this item will be produced in various figural characters such as, Scooby Doo, Looney Tunes, Sesame Street and Disney characters.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the figural mugs made of plastic, will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articlesÂof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,