PD E84224

August 12, 1999

CLA-2- 61 I09 E84224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NUMBER: 6114.20.0010, 6110.20.2075

James J. Kelly
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Ave.
Philadelphia PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated July 23, 1999, on behalf of your client Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style RA111, is a woman’s garment described as a tank top. The garment is knitted of 100% cotton and features shoulder straps one-inch wide, cable knit at the bottom hem, and is cut straight across the middle of the back exposing the upper back.

The second submitted sample, style RA280R, is a woman’s tube top. The top is knit of 100% cotton, reaches the waist, and goes straight around the torso just above the bustline.

The third submitted sample, style LA113, is a woman’s pullover. The pullover is knit of 100% cotton with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed, reaches the waist, is sleeveless with armholes that are not oversized, and has a boat shaped neckline.

The fourth submitted sample, style LA183, is also a woman’s 100% cotton pullover with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches are formed. The pullover has a round neckline in the front but no drop below the nape of the neck in back. The garment is sleeveless with armholes that are not oversized, and has a zippered patch pocket on the lower right side.

The applicable subheading for styles RA111 and RA280R will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2%.

The applicable subheading for styles LA113 and LA183 will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.6%.

Styles RA111, RA280R, LA113 and LA183 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle