August 30, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E84213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6213.90.1000

Ms. Jill Burns
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street
Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and handkerchief from El Salvador

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated July 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Central American Garment. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 3541JS consists of a woman’s solid colored blouse constructed from 54 percent rayon and 46 percent polyester woven fabric and a printed handkerchief constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, simulated non-functioning pockets represented by two flaps and a double-breasted full front opening secured by three outer buttons and two hidden buttons. There is an accessory article, approximately 44cm by 44cm, attached to the blouse by a crocheted chain. Although you refer to the accessory as a scarf, for tariff purposes the article has been identified as a handkerchief.

With reference to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), we find that the above-described items constitute "goods put up in sets for retail sale". As a set, style 3541JS is classifiable by that component which gives the set its essential character. As the handkerchief is an accessory to the blouse, it is the blouse that determines the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for style 3541JS consisting of the blouse and handkerchief will be 6206.40.3030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. . For entry purposes, the handkerchief is classifiable under subheading 6213.90.1000, HTS, which provides for handkerchiefs: of man-made fibers.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the handkerchief falls within textile category designation 630. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of El Salvador are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,