August 10, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E84203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.29.4090; 9603.29.8090

Mr. David Bluestein
Drake-Bluestein, Inc. dba Drake-Williams Consumer Products
8541 Thys Court
Sacramento, CA 95828

RE: The tariff classification of a body brush from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Bluestein:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a body brush. measuring approximately 6 inches in length. The head of the brush features six rows of polyester bristles on one side and two rows of polyester bristles on the other. A piece of rope is inserted through a hole at the end of the handle and knotted, forming a loop.

The applicable subheading for the body brush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hairbrushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the personÂvalued not over 40 cents each, other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem. If valued over 40 cents each, the applicable subheading will be 9603.29.8090, HTS, which provides for toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hairbrushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person valued over 40 cents each, other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,