August 17, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E84201

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Mr. David Bluestein
Drake-Bluestein, Inc.
8541 Thys Court
Sacramento, CA 95828

RE: The tariff classification of two wooden framed glass mirrors from China

Dear Mr. Bluestein:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999, on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

The first article is a two and one-half inch circular glass mirror that is within a wooden frame with handle. The item measures approximately five and one-quarter inches. The second article is a three-inch circular glass mirror that is also within a wooden frame with handle. The item measures approximately seven and one-half inches.

The applicable subheading for the two wooden framed glass mirrors will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,