NY E84192

August 30,1999

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6/FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse of cotton from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated July 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 23-29923 is a woman’s 95% cotton/5% spandex rib knit blouse having more than ten stitches per linear centimeter measured in both directions. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening with an eight button closure; hemmed three-quarter sleeves; side vents; a hemmed bottom and stitching on the round neckline and along side the frontal opening.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, women’s. The duty will be 20.4% ad valorem.

Style 23-29923 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS. USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director