July 28, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E84173

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070

Ms. Susan Andriuzzo
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 760
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a pullman suitcase from Taiwan and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Andriuzzo:

In your letter dated July 15, 1999, on behalf Olivet International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a pullman suitcase.

The sample submitted, identified as item number L1903, is a pullman suitcase manufactured of textile fabrics that appear to be identical, but differ by fiber content. The front panel is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The back and side panels are made of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. No one fabric imparts the essential character. Therefore the instant item is classifiable per GRI 3. As provided by GRI 3© the item is classified according to the HTS which appears last in numerical order. The suitcase is of polyester man-made material. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the suitcase will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, and similar containers, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,