NY E84095

July 21, 1999

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 E84095

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Abigail Mickelthwate
435 Hudson Street
New York, New York 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a womans sweater from India

Dear Ms. Mickelthwate:

In your letter dated June 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 05146, is a womans hooded sweater constructed from knitted fabric composed of 70 percent acrylic and 30 percent wool. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a full frontal opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two front pockets; and a straight rib knit bottom. Embroidered flowers decorate the front, cuffs, and hood of the sweater.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers...containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters: womens or girls. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port