NY E84082

July 28, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E84082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a knit scarf from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Woodruff :

In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample provided with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 1425 Ladies Scarf. It is composed of knit 100% polyester polar fleece fabric. It is finished at the edges, measures 60x10 inches, and has a fringe. You also intend to import Style 1425 composed of knit 80% polyester/20% rayon polar fleece fabric

The applicable subheading for the Style 1425 Ladies Scarf (either fabric) will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers... Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.

The Style 1425 Ladies Scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,