July 2, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E84080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Alan Woodruff
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of base metal earrings from China.

Dear Mr. Woodruff:

In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of one pair of silver colored base metal earrings. The earrings are small hoops, designed for pierced ears. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski