July 8, 1999

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 E84055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.83.0000

Mr. Richard Powell
British Consulate-General
The British Trade Office
845 3rd Avenue, 9th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification a continuity-resistance tester from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter, dated June 23, 1999, for MK Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

No sample was received, but the flyer describes a “typical” use as follows: “Automeg automatically measures known resistance paths and compares them with the connections list - Automeg scans whole assembly for Electrical Short Circuits - Automeg pulses up to 5000 volts to test and measure Insulation Resistances up to 10 Giga ohms - Automeg produces a detailed Test Report. Archives all data and performs Statistical Analysis.”

It is primarily used in testing electrical harnesses and assemblies.

We assume that the computer, screen, keyboard, and connections depicted will be in one shipment. They are a “functional unit” under Note 3 to Chapter 90 of the HTS. Note that any dedicated software will be separately classifiable due to Note 6 to Chapter 85 of the HTS, and its value for Customs purposes will be only the value of the medium, not the value of the content. NYRL B86452, 6-19-97, noted.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, which include a recording device. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity