July 19, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E84035

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a neck pack shell from China or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated June 24, 1999, on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Bensalem, Pennsylvania, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a neck pack shell, item number HP-103. It is made of two 100 percent cotton woven fabric panels cut into the shape of a horseshoe. The panels are sewn together with one end left open. The article contains no filling material. After importation into the United States the shell will be filled with aromatherapy herbs.

The applicable subheading for the neck pack shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,