NY E83969

July 13, 1999

CLA-2-62:PD:TC:MEF G28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Rachel Acuff
Classification Specialist
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Girls Cotton Woven Seersucker Tank Top from Singapore

Dear Ms. Acuff:

In your letter dated June 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Vendor Stock Number FG-2031, is a Girls Plaid Tank Top. The top is constructed from 100% Yarn Dyed Cotton Seersucker material. This garment features a shirred bodice. Piping is used around the neckline and to form the shoulder straps. You state the top will be imported in Girls sizes 4-16.

The applicable subheading for the Girls Cotton Tank Top will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track Suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, womens or girls: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: With two or more colors in the warp and/or fillings. The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

The Girls Cotton Seersucker Tank Top falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director