July 27, 1999

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E83956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Mr. Lonnie Cohen
Gilbert International, Inc.
330 S. Stiles Street
Linden, NJ 07036

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic vase from China.

Dear Mr. Cohen:

In your letter dated June 23, 1999, on behalf of your client Cosemetch Mably International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a flower vase with cover. This vase is made up of two component materials. The base portion of the vase is composed of 65% soft clear plastic and the cover is made of 35% aluminum. The aluminum cover consists of various size holes for floral arrangements.

The applicable subheading for the plastic vase with an aluminum cover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forÂother household articlesÂof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,