September 14, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 E83953

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4020

Ms. Virginia Slowik
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Ave.
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a Noxamium 960D from France.

Dear Ms. Slowik:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Noxamium 960D (Dihydrogenated Palmoyl Ethyl Hydroxyethylmonium) which is a fatty acid ester mixture of vegetable origin and used in hair conditioners and shampoos. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,