July 9, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E83935

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of motocross pants from China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated June 22, 1999, on behalf of Fox Racing USA, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Model “Shift Squadron Pant” is a pair of motorcross ride pants composed of woven polyester fabric which is visibly coated on the inner surface with a coating of plastic. The pants are lined with polyester mesh. The pants include a zippered fly and two snaps sewn onto the outer waist. Each leg has a reinforced panel near the inside of the knee. Both legs include a large rubber “SHIFT” logo at the lower front portion there are six zippered pockets, three on each side of the pants.

The applicable subheading for the motocross pants, Model “Shift Squadron Pant” will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Model “Shift Squadron Pant” falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,