July 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83912

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Cindy Yuen
Oscar
Apparel Group International?tc "Apparel Group International"? 512 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a womanÂ’s knit garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Yuen:

In your letter dated June 23, 1999 and additional information submitted on July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style H450982, is a womanÂ’s sweater-like cardigan that is constructed from 69% wool, 24% acrylic, 5% polyester, 2% other fibers, knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 67% cotton and 33% rayon, pile knit fabric. The collar, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are constructed from 100% merino wool, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the front panels measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The front panels are lined with 100% acetate fabric.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the 100% cotton front panels, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b), noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenÂ’s sweatersÂand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,