July 21, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E83887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060. 8708.99.8080

Ms. Martha L. Brown
Volkswagen of America
3800 Hamlin Road - 4E03
Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326

RE: The tariff classification of a Tube from France, a Heating Control Cable and an Intake Duct for motor vehicles from Germany

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted drawings for the Tube, Heating Control Cable and the Intake Duct.

The Tube - Part Number 701 819 885 C (Drawing Number 819-50 #19) - is made of metal and brings hot air from the heater to the interior of the vehicle.

The Heating Control Cable - Part Number 251 711 630 A (Drawing Number 71-00 #8) - has fittings, a flex cable inside, and a rigid exterior. This control cable opens a valve for hot air to come in and out of the vehicle compartment.

The Intake Duct - Part Number 701 819 223 (Drawing Number 819-50 #12) - is made of plastic and brings hot air from the heater to the interior of the vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the Tube - Part Number 701 819 885 C will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherÂOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Heating Control Cable - Part Number 251 711 630 A will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherÂOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Intake Duct - Part Number 701 819 223 will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherÂOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,