NY E83843

July 15, 1999

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 E83843

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000

Ms. Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries Inc.
3750 State Road
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a linen and cotton handbag from China

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated June 25, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a 55% linen 45% cotton handbag style no. 038-993007.

Style 038-993007 is handbag measuring approximately 11" x 3" x 9" with outer surface of a coarsely woven fabric which is 55% linen, 45% cotton by weight. The bag features an undivided interior compartment with a snap closure. A single zippered pocket is sewn into the lining. A paperboard insert is placed in the bottom of the bag to add support and to help the bag hold its shape. Three flower-like cut outs of plastic sheeting are riveted to one side of the bag at the top. The bag may be carried by either two carry handles of plastic sheeting or a detachable shoulder strap of plastic sheeting.

The applicable subheading for Style 038-993007 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle