NY E83820

July 23, 1999

CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O.Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a womens knit top from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style S151012, is a womens top, which is manufactured from 80% nylon 20% spandex knit fabric. The garment features shoulder straps which form a T back and are elastic. The straight cut back begins under the arm and extends to below the waist. The garment has a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens man-made fiber tops. The rate of duty will be 29.1%.

The top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director