July 22, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E83808

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfelfd , Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a men=s knit garment from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc./Value City Imports. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 2458 is a men=s hooded vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 2458 features a full front zippered opening; a hood with a drawstring; oversized armholes finished with overlocked edges; pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 2458 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men=s or boysÂ’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 2458 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski