July 16, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E83792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000

Ms. Kathleen Dillon
The American Companies
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of spectacle cases from Italy.

Dear Ms. Dillon:

In your letter dated June 23, 1999, on behalf of Lantis Eyewear Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for spectacle cases.

You have submitted two samples, identified as style numbers STH180-THFLAP and STH180-THSLIP, which are spectacle cases manufactured with an exterior surface of a cellular plastic sheeting of reinforced or laminated plastics. The interior side of the plastic sheeting is reinforced with a flocked fabric. The cases measure approximately 6 1/2"(L) x 2 1/2”(W). Style STH180-THFLAP is secured by means of a flap with a snap fastener.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle cases will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

As authorized by Sections 301 and 306 of the Trade Act of 1974, the United States Trade Representative (USTR) has determined modifications to the rates of duty on designated products from certain member countries of the European Communities (EC). Effective April 19, 1999, for all merchandise classifiable under Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA) subheading 4202.32.1000, products of Italy, that is entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, a duty of 100 percent ad valorem will be collected.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,