United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is the outer shell fabric which in essence, identifies the merchandise, and thus creates its saleability." However, in both of the instant scenarios the fabrics for the shell of the quilts are sourced in more than one country. As no one fabric is more important than the other, a single country of origin determination cannot be made based on Section 102.21(c)(4).

Paragraph (c)(5) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) or (4) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred". Accordingly, in the case of the subject quilts in both scenarios, country of origin is conferred by the last country in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred, that is, Country "B".

MARKING: