June 28, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Clarke:

In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject merchandise, which is identified as Style 111533 (blue), Style 111534 (purple), Style 111535 (peach), is a glass vase measuring approximately eight inches in height by five and one-half inches in diameter. The outer surface of the glass is hand painted with blue, purple or peach vines.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value for the item will be $4.50.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesĀ: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,