June 25, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E83760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Bryon Brown
Lifetime Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 160010
Clearfield UT 84016-0010

RE: The tariff classification of a Double Shot™ Electronic Basketball Game from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter of June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as a Double Shot™ Electronic Basketball Game, model #9955. The 8-foot long Double Shot™ is a floor standing twin-rim indoor basketball system that electronically times and keeps score of each game.

The applicable subheading for the Double Shot™ Electronic Basketball Game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesÂotherÂother. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division