NY E83754

July 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010

Mr. Clayt Fisher
American Sports Brands
9891 Broken Land Parkway
Suite 300
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of mens insulated ski pants from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fisher:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2552, is mens ski pants, which are manufactured from 100% nylon woven fabric. You state that the trousers have an acrylic coating which makes the garment water resistant. The trousers feature a polyfil insulation and a nylon taffeta lining, a front fly opening secured by a zipper and hook and eye, an elasticized waist and cuffs, zippered pockets on each side and zippered openings at each cuff.

If the trousers pass the water resistance test the applicable subheading will be 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mens water resistant synthetic trousers. The rate of duty will be 7.4%. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test the applicable subheading will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for mens synthetic trousers. The rate of duty will be 28.8%.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director