NY E83752

July 8, 1999

CLA-2-62:CO:CH:DGD IO5 E83752

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.1200, 6204.63.1505

Mr. Clayt Fisher
American Sports Brands
9891 Broken Land Parkway
Suite 300
Columbia, MD 21046

RE: The tariff classification of a womans nylon woven bib overall from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fisher:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 1515, is a womans bib overall constructed with an outershell of 100% nylon woven fabric which you indicate will have an acrylic coating; a lining of woven nylon taffeta; and 100% polyester polyfill insulation. The overalls have a front bib which rises over seven inches above the natural waistline, and feature a front zipper, adjustable elasticized straps which snap at the front, two zipper pockets below the waist, elasticized inserts above the waist at the side seams, and elasticized leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the bib overalls, if it passes the water resistance requirements indicated in additional U.S. Note to Chapter 62 HTS, will be 6204.63.1200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens or girls bib and brace overalls: of synthetic fibers: water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

If the insulated overalls do not meet the water resistance requirements, the applicable subheading will be 6204.63.1505, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for womens or girls bib and brace overalls: other: insulated, for cold weather protection: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 16%.

Style 1515 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carl H. Ambroson
Acting Port Director