NY E83749

July 20, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 E83749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9040

Mr. Mark Cartell
Pollet Law
10900 Wilshire Blvd., suite 500
Los Angeles, CA 90024-6525

RE: The tariff classification of a carbon monoxide alarm from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Cartell:

In your letter dated June 22, 1997, on behalf of SF Detection Inc. USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, the item in question is described as a single station Carbon Monoxide Alarm, model number SF330UL. The Carbon Monoxide Alarm detects unsafe levels of carbon monoxide and sounds an audible alarm.

The applicable tariff provision for the Carbon Monoxide Alarm will be 8531.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other sound signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7069.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,