June 30, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E83747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
International Department
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of Teletubbies Musical Clip-ON Key Chain from China.

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted (item# 86330FNL) is a Teletubbies toy cartoon figure about six inches high, attached to the cartoon figure is a plastic clip-on and a split metal key ring. This item is called “PO” and other cartoon figures are named “LaLa, Tinky, Winky and Dipsy”. In the middle of the figure is a space to be pushed which creates a musical sound. The cartoon clip-on key ring is packed in a blister pack.

The applicable subheading for the Teletubbies will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,