NY E83743

July 8, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8070

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central RD.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag of twisted paper yarn from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated June 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag from China.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style 99-RS235. The item is a double handle handbag that measures approximately 9" in height by 8 1/2" in width. The exterior surface of the front and rear of the bag consists of twisted paper yarn that is crocheted and wrapped in the design of four flowers, framed by crocheted twisted paper yarn that extends to the bottom and side panels of the bag. The interior of the bag is lined with 100% cotton textile material and contains a back wall open pocket. A center magnetic snap secures the top opening of the bag.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbagswith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of paper yarn. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,