July 9, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E83729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Sonya Clarke
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Clakre:

In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject articles, “Floating Glass Cylinder” – (style 111768, 111787, 111788, 111786) are cylindrical-shaped glass vessels measuring approximately seven and one-half inches in height and three and one-quarter inches at the opening.

You indicated that the unit value for each item is $1.70.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposesÂ: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,