June 28, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83717

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.90.7500

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of an eye mask and an inflatable pillow from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

Two samples accompanied your request for a ruling. Style 602758 is an eye mask constructed with a panel of woven fabric laminated to a knit lining fabric forming the outer portion of the mask. A panel of silk woven fabric has been sewn to the laminated fabric to form a smooth, cool, comfortable layer on the inner surface of the mask. Two elasticized straps have been sewn from one edge of the mask to the other to hold the mask in place. This mask has been designed for use by travelers in blocking out light so the traveler may sleep undisturbed. The mask will be imported packed in a woven fabric sleeve with a hook an loop closure.

Style 602759 is an inflatable pillow made from polyvinyl chloride. The pillow has a cashmere woven fabric covering and measures approximately 17 inches by 11 inches. It is configured to fit around the neck of a traveler and is designed to support the head and neck when sleeping or resting on airplanes or other modes of transportation. The pillow will be packed in woven fabric envelope with a hook and loop closure.

The applicable subheading for the eye mask packed in its textile sleeve will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the inflatable pillow packed in its textile envelope will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other, pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,