June 30, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E83715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Matthew Kwok
I.F. Productions, Inc.
P.O. Box 2414
Blaine, WA 98231-2414

RE: The tariff classification of candles from China.

Dear Mr. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

You submit two samples described below:

1. Item #50169 Momento 2000 Column is a gray colored candle molded in the shape of a square column that measures approximately 9" in height and 2-1/2" square. It is decorated with a plastic removable logo that reads, “The New Beginning 2000.” The candle will also be imported in two other shades of gray, Items #50170 and #50171.

2. Item #50180 Momento 2000 Block is a gray colored candle molded in the shape of a rectangular column. The candle measures 4" in height x 4-1/2" across x 1" thick and has three wicks at the top. It is decorated with a plastic removable logo that reads, “The New Beginning 2000.” The candle will also be imported in two other shades of gray, Items #50181 and #50182.

Both of the above described candles are stated to be made of stearic acid.

The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight?sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax?filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. Candles made from animal wax or vegetable wax are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,