NY E83661

July 9, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E83661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.9040

Mr. Imre Czingelly
G.I. Dollars Export-Import, Inc.
9495 NW 27 Ave.
Miami, FL 33147

RE: The tariff classification of a stress tester from Hungary

Dear Mr. Czingelly:

In your letter dated June 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, the stress tester, identified as the “OREMUS Stress Tester”, is a battery operated device which an individual attaches behind the ear. It contains a bio-sensor which, it is claimed, can detect an oncoming episode of stress, and will warn the user by means of a whistling sound.

The applicable subheading for the “OREMUS Stress Tester” will be 8531.80.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,