NY E83644

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E83644

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900

Ms. Julie Gross
B. I. Chemicals, Inc.
3330 South Crater Road
P.O. Box 1658
Petersburg, VA 23805

RE: The tariff classification of 5'-O-(Dimethoxytrityl)-N-Isobutyryldeoxyguanosine (CAS 68892-41-1) from Germany.

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated June 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5'-O-(Dimethoxytrityl)-N-isobutyryldeoxyguanosine which you have stated is used as a drug compound for treatment of cancer and viral diseases.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,