June 30, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E83636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4820.10.2010

Ms. Barbara Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and an agenda from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated June 21, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and an agenda from China.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as "Organizer Handbag w/2000 Agenda," #PP190601, that consists of a handbag and agenda. The handbag measures 7 1/2" in height by 9" in width and is constructed of an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag is lined and contains a central compartment with a back wall zippered pocket and an auxiliary compartment. The top opening of the bag is secured by a front flap with a center snap closure. On the rear of the bag, there is an accordion pocket that features three compartments, two elasticized loop holders, a back wall zippered pocket and four credit card slots. The bag has an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap that is embossed to simulate alligator. The agenda is contained in a jacket of PVC that measures 6 1/2" in height by 3 3/4” in width and has a center front flap tab with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handleÂwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the agenda will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, of paper and paperboard. The duty rate will be 2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,