NY E83632

July 2, 1999

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E83632

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Anne Ornstein
Lillian Vernon Corporation
One Theall Road
Rye, NY 10580-1450

RE: The tariff classification of a “Glass Jar With a Lid Filled With Poured Wax” from China.

Dear Ms. Ornstein:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, Item #CJ-G61622A “Glass Jar With a Lid Filled With Poured Wax,” is a white candle poured into a ribbed mason jar. The jar measures 4-3/4" in height and 3-1/2" in diameter and has a resealable hinged lid.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,