NY E83613

July 15, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E83613

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Harold W. Stewart
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, TX 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China.

Dear Mr. Stewart:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, on behalf of Leco Electric Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an electric light set that consists of an electrical plastic wire harness possessing 50 sockets with miniature clear lamps. It also features gripper sockets that are designed to affix the light set to an open-worked sculpture.

The applicable subheading for this electric light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,