June 25, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E83611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Mark J. Milne
Kaz Incorporated
One Vapor Trail
Hudson, NY 12534

RE: The tariff classification of elasticized man-made fiber strap from China.

Dear Mr. Milne:

In your letter dated June 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a weft insertion warp knit strap measuring approximately 29 inches long by 2 inches wide. This product contains elastomeric yarns running the length of the strap. The ends of the strap have strips of hook and loop Velcro like material sewn to them. The strap will be packed after importation with heating pad. It will be used to hold the heating pad in place by wrapping around a limb and engaging the hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,