June 28, 1999

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E83609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080

Ms. Amy Register
Toyota Motor Manufacturing North America, Inc. 25 Atlantic Avenue
Erlanger, Kentucky 41018

RE: The tariff classification of a "Stay, Manifold" from Canada

Dear Ms. Register:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two drawings. The first showed the engineering schematics. The second was an image showing the manifold assembly and the position and function of the "Stay, Manifold" in the manifold assembly.

The "Stay" is an "S" shaped component formed from hot rolled steel, and has apertures on the top and bottom through which fasteners are attached. It is affixed to the intake manifold and also to the engine block in order to stabilize the manifold during engine start up and operation.

The applicable subheading for the "Stay, Manifold" will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: OtherÂOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,