NY E83597

July 1, 1999

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.6000

Mr. John L. Logerfo
Purchasing Manager
Equestrian Products Corp.
Eisers/EPC
360 Kiwanis Blvd.
Hazelton, PA 18201

RE: The tariff classification of saddle bags from China

Dear Mr. Logerfo:

In your letter dated June 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of saddle bags, marked as your Style No. 990250A. The item consists of two identical bags which can be linked together by short straps at the top which interlock to connect them. The outer surface of the bags is a woven textile fabric. Each bag has a main compartment with a flap over it and a drawstring closure inside. There is an open pocket at each side, and a compartment at the front with a zippered closure at the top which has a small additional compartment at its front with a velcro closure.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: other. The rate of duty is 2.8%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director