July 9, 1999

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E83572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Shelia Andrews
DillardÂ’s
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AK 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a “Night Navigator” from China

Dear Ms. Andrews:

In your letter dated May 11, 1999, which was received by this office on June 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and other provided information, the “Night Navigator” is a battery operated hand-held tracking device for use in astronomical observations. Through use of a built-in digital electronic compass and other electronic programs, the “Night Navigator” is able to plot the precise location of the user and replicate the constellation formation that is overhead. It is also capable of locating astrological signs and any of the 39 constellations.

The applicable subheading for the “Night Navigator” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, Â, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,