NY E83555

June 29, 1999

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 E83555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Helen Tam
Bernardo Fashions
463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of womens 100% boiled wool knitted cardigan sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter dated May 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 0222/0223 is a womans 100% boiled wool knitted cardigan sweater measuring 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full frontal opening with a five-button closure and a collar at the neck. There are two front pockets. The garment reaches the thigh area.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 0222/0223 is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womens or girls sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.5%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director